The Virtual MarTech Exchange Summit

small print

Contact Information

Organizer

BEETc LTD

Vision 25, Electronic Avenue, Innova Park

Enfield

EN3 7GD

United Kingdom

Data Protection Contact

Xi Huang

Vision 25, Electronic Avenue, Innova Park

Enfield

EN3 7GD

United Kingdom

Consent Statement

Statement

By submitting registration details, attendees agree to our Terms & Conditions and consent to the terms of our GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policy in full.

Event Terms & Conditions

Summary

These Terms & Conditions contain details of our policy on Payments, Substitutions/Cancellations, Alterations to Program, Speaker’s View, Photography & Filming, Data Protection, Insurance and Speaker T&Cs. Please contact us if you require more information.

Full Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our services, including the use of our website, and those services provided by third parties.

Please read these terms carefully.By submitting registration details, attendees agree to our Terms & Conditions and consent to the terms of our GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policy in full. Accordingly, if you disagree with these terms & conditions and policies or any part of these terms & conditions and policies, you must not use our services.

Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this page. You should visit this page periodically to review the Terms and Conditions.

In this document, "we" or "us" or ''organiser'' refers to BEETC LTD.

  1. Payment

All bookings made prior to the conference must be paid in full to guarantee registration. Once payment has been received, an email confirmation will be sent. Receipted invoice will be sent upon request. If payment is not made at the time of booking, registration will be provisional.

Bookings received less than two weeks before the conference date can only be paid by credit card.

  1. Substitutions & Cancellations 

Attendees may nominate an alternative person from their organisation to attend up to 24 hours prior to the start of the conference, at no extra charge. Refunds are not available should substitution not be possible.

All sales are final and refunds will not be provided for cancellations or non-attendance.

  1. Registration Information 

Registration information will be sent to registered attendees by email at least seven days prior to the event. Attendees not receiving the registration information should contact us by email.

  1. Alterations to Programme – Cancellation/Postponement of Event

BEETC LTD reserves the right to make alterations to the conference programme, venue and timings.

In the unlikely event of the programme being cancelled by BEETC LTD (the organiser), a full refund will be made. Liability will be limited to the amount of the fee paid by the attendee.

In the event of it being found necessary, for whatever reason, that the conference is being postponed or the dates being changed, the organiser shall not be liable for any expenditure, damage or loss incurred by the attendee.

If by re-arrangement or postponement the event can take place, the organiser shall contact the attendee to reconfirm availability and the attendee will be offered the option of a partial refund.

  1. Speakers’ View 

Views expressed by speakers are their own. BEETC LTD cannot accept liability for advice given, or views expressed, by any speaker at the conference or in any material provided to attendees.

  1. Photography & Filming 

For promotional purposes, there may be photographers and video production taking place during the conference. Attendees who do not wish to be filmed or recorded should advise us by email at info@beetc.io prior to the event.

  1. Data Protection 

By submitting registration details, attendees agree to allow BEETC LTD and companies associated with the conference to contact them regarding their services. Attendees who do not wish to receive such communications please opt-out by email.

The contact details of registered attendees will be placed on the attendee list which will be passed to sponsoring companies and some attendees for them to see who is at the conference for the purpose of networking and meetings. Attendees who do not wish to be included on this list should advise us by email at the time of booking.

For more information about how we process, store and use your information, please view our GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policy page. 

  1. Websites & Links 

The conference and associated BEETC LTD websites may link to other websites and networking tools provided for the convenience of the users. The contents of these websites are maintained by their owners, for which BEETC LTD takes no responsibility. Neither can responsibility be taken for contents of any website linking to this website.

  1. Insurance 

It is the responsibility of the attendee to arrange appropriate insurance cover in connection with their attendance at the conference. BEETC LTD cannot be held liable for any loss, liability or damage to personal property.

  1. Terms and Conditions for Speakers

BEETC LTD may use the speaker’s name and presentation materials for promotions at the conference.

Presentations and papers including all associated artwork and illustrations will not be returned unless specifically requested by the author. The papers must be objective and free of advertising and commercialism.

BEETC LTD may audio and/or video tape the speaker’s session and the recording may be reproduced and sold as part of the overall conference materials. This allows attendees to access audio/video copies of presentations that they may have been unable to attend.

BEETC LTD may reproduce copies of the speaker’s presentation (includes but not limited to: slides, PDFs and supporting handouts) on paper and/or electronically and these may be made available as part of the overall hand-out materials during the conference and after the event. Any acknowledgement regarding Copyright or support should be included at the end of the abstract/presentation, as these may be distributed to the conference attendees.

Speakers who do not wish to give permission for the above Terms and Conditions, please advise the organiser before the commencement of the conference.

Event Privacy Policy

Summary

This Privacy Policy contains details of our terms and conditions on Personal Data, Data Security, Financial Information, Complaining, Information Obtained from Third Parties, Disclosure to Government and Compliance with the Law. Please contact us if you require more information.

Full Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is BEETC LTD.


This privacy and cookies policy serving as a notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services. In BEETC LTD, we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust.

In this document, "we" or "us" refers to BEETC LTD.

  1. Personal Data You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to carry out the services you have requested.

Personal data relates to any information about you which may include but not be limited to: * Name * Date of Birth * Occupation * Contact Information (address, email and telephone numbers) * IP address (automatically collected) * Cookie Information * Referring Website Information
 2. Data Security To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 


  1. Financial Information This information (relating to your credit card or debit card) is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page that is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.


  2. Complaining When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  1. Information Obtained from Third Parties Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice and our Terms & Conditions), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.


  2. Disclosure to Government We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation.

  3. Compliance with the Law This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our services. 


If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us. 


We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to stop using our service immediately. Except as set out above, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected by us.

Event Data Retention Policy

Duration

Data collected by us shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

Description

1. General Principle In the event, for any category of documents not specifically defined elsewhere and unless otherwise mandated differently by applicable law, the required retention period for such document will be deemed to be 3 years from the date of creation of the document. 2. General Schedule As an exemption, retention periods within Data Retention Schedule can be prolonged in cases such as: Ongoing investigations from Member States authorities, if there is a chance records of personal data are needed by the Company to prove compliance with any legal requirements; or When exercising legal rights in cases of lawsuits or similar court proceeding recognized under local law. 3. Safeguarding of Data during Retention Period Due to the chosen of electronic storage media, the procedures and systems ensuring that the information can be accessed during the retention period (both with respect to the information carrier and the readability of formats) are also be stored in order to safeguard the information against loss as a result of future technological changes. 4. Destruction of Data We review all data on a regular basis, whether held electronically on our device or on paper, to decide whether to destroy or delete any data once the purpose for which those documents were created is no longer relevant. Once the decision is made to dispose according to the Retention Schedule, the data should be deleted, shredded or otherwise destroyed to a degree equivalent to their value to others and their level of confidentiality. The method of disposal varies and is dependent upon the nature of the document. Any applicable general provisions under relevant data protection laws and the Company’s Personal Data Protection Policy shall be complied with. Appropriate controls shall be in place that prevents the permanent loss of essential information of the company as a result of malicious or unintentional destruction of information. The applicable statutory requirements for the destruction of information, particularly requirements under applicable data protection laws, shall be fully observed.